IN PARTNERSHIP WITH

Monday, October 2, 2017 - The Metropolitan Club, New York City



In Cooperation With
















Global Lead Sponsor







Global Gold Sponsors



















Global Sponsors






















Sponsors






















Supporting Sponsors
















Agenda


7:30 AM - 7:55 AM  --- REGISTRATION
MORNING SESSIONS
WEST LOUNGE (1ST FLOOR)
7:55 AM - 8:00 AM
WELCOME REMARKS
 
Mr. Nicolas Bornozis, President & CEO - Capital Link
8:00 AM - 8:10 AM
OPENING REMARKS

Mr. Theodore Jadick, Managing Director, CEO and President - DNB Markets, Inc. - Conference Chairman
8:10 AM – 8:30 AM
FOLD, HOLD, DOUBLE UP – WHICH HAND TO PLAY NEXT?

Mr. James Frew, Director of Consultancy – Maritime Strategies International
8:30 AM - 9:05 AM
LPG SECTOR PANEL

Moderator:
Mr. Nicolay Dyvik, Head of Shipping Research – DNB Markets

Panelists:
  • Mr. John Lycouris, CEO – Dorian LPG (NYSE:LPG)
  • Mr. Charles Maltby, Chairman & CEO – Epic Gas (EPIC-ME:NO)
  • Mr. David J. Butters, CEO and President – Navigator Gas (NYSE:NVGS)
9:05 AM - 9:40 AM
MARINE FUELS: AN INDUSTRY IN TRANSITION

Moderator:
Mr. Casey Burlage, Senior Counsel – Clyde & Co.

Panelists:
  • Mr. Adrian Tolson, Senior Partner – 2020 Marine Energy
  • Mr. Jonathan Mcilroy, President – Aegean Marine Petroleum
  • Mr. Marc Refsoe Holm, Leader US Fuel Desk – Maersk Oil Trading
  • Mr. Mikhail Shapiro, Marine Fuels – Glencore Ltd.
WEST LOUNGE (1ST FLOOR) LIBRARY (2ND FLOOR)
9:40 AM - 9:55 AM 9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
CHEMICAL TANKERS

Mr. Kevin M. Kilcullen, CFO – Team Tankers International (TEAM:NO)
SHIPPING INDUSTRY CHANGES & THE IMPLICATIONS TO THE PORT OF NY & NJ

Mr. Sam Ruda, Deputy Director, Business Development – Port Department – Port Authority of NY & NJ
9:55 AM - 10:30 AM 10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
INDUSTRY CHALLENGES & THE ROAD MAP AHEAD

Moderator:

Mr. Clay Maitland, Chairman – NYMAR; Managing Partner – International Registries and Founder - NAMEPA

Panelists;
  • Ms. Kathy J. Metcalf, President and CEO – Chamber of Shipping of America
  • Mr. Mark O’Neil, President – Columbia Shipmanagement
  • Mr. Jan Hagen Andersen, Business Development Director - DNV GL
  • Capt. Scott Kelly, Office Chief, Operating & Environmental Standards – USCG
OVERVIEW OF NEW YORK’S MARITIME ECONOMY

Mr. Andrew Genn, Senior VP, Ports & Transportation – New York City Economic Development Corporation

10:30 AM - 11:05 AM 10:20 AM - 11:00 AM
BANK FINANCE

Moderator:
Mr. Tony Salgado, Partner – Blank Rome LLP

Panelists:
  • Mr. Francis Birkeland, Head of Shipping Americas – ABN AMRO Bank (TBC)
  • Mr. Michael Parker, Industry Head, Global Shipping & Logistics and Chairman, EMEA Corporate Banking – Citi
  • Mr. Evan W. Uhlick, Head of Ocean Industries, North America - DNB
  • Mr. Ingmar Loges, Managing Director Shipping Finance Head - Western Hemisphere – DVB Bank SE
CONTAINER SECTOR PANEL

Moderator: 

Panelists:

  • Mr. Howard Finkel, Executive Vice President - COSCO Shipping Lines (North America) Inc.
  • Mr. Aristides J. Pittas, CEO – Euroseas (NASDAQ:ESEA)
  • Mr. Constantin Baack, CEO – MPC Containerships (MPCC-ME:NO)
  • Mr. Peter S. Shaerf, Deputy Chair – Seaspan Corporation (NYSE:SSW)
11:05 AM - 11:40 PM 11:00 AM - 11:40 PM
ALTERNATIVE FINANCE

Moderator:

Mr. Michael Timpone, Partner – Seward & Kissel LLP

Panelists:
  • Mr. C. Tobias Backer, Managing Director – Oaktree Capital Management
  • Mr. Michael T. Kirk, Co-Founder, Managing Director – RMK Maritime
  • Mr. Joseph J. Cipolla, Senior Vice President - Wafra Capital Partners Inc.
  • Mr. Stephen Majeski, Principal - Breakwater Capital
MARINE INSURANCE – "CURRENT HOT TOPICS : BREXIT, PRICING, CYBER RISK"

Moderator:

Ms. Boriana Farrar, LL.M., VP, Senior Claims Executive – Counsel – The American Club

Panelists:
  • Mr. Joseph E.M. Hughes, Chairman & CEO – The American Club
  • Mr. Christopher J. Maro, Vice President – JLT Specialty USA
11:40 AM – 12:15 PM 11:40 AM – 12:15 PM
RESTRUCTURING, CONSOLIDATION & M&A

Moderator:

Mr. William Haft, Partner - Orrick

Panelists:
  • Mr. Kevin O’Hara, Managing Director – AMA Capital Partners
  • Mr. Mark Friedman, Senior Managing Director - Evercore
  • Mr. Chris Weyers, Managing Director – Head of Maritime Investment Banking – Stifel
YOUR BEST DISPUTE RESOLUTION OPTION? A CASE STUDY

Moderator:

Mr. Keith W. Heard, Partner – Burke & Parsons

Panelists:
  • Ms. Molly McCafferty, Counsel, Risk Manager – Clipper Bulk Shipping
  • Mr. David Martowski, Arbitrator/Mediator – David W. Martowski
  • Mr. Richard Corwin, Former Head – Gard North America
12:15 PM – 12:50 PM 12:15 PM – 12:50 PM
CAPITAL MARKETS

Moderator:

Mr. Daniel Rodgers, Partner – Watson Farley Williams

Panelists:
  • Ms. Christa Volpicelli, Managing Director - Citi
  • Mr. Karl Fredrik Staubo, Managing Director & Head of Shipping – Clarksons Platou Securities
  • Mr. Jae Kwon, Managing Director and Head of Corporate Finance - DNB
  • Mr. Lawrence C. Glassberg, Managing Director – Maxim Group
MARITIME & ADMIRALTY LAW PANEL

Moderator:

Mr. John C. Stratakis, Partner - Poles, Tublin, Stratakis & Gonzalez

Panelists:
  • Mr. William R. Bennett, III, Partner – Blank Rome LLP
  • Mr. Bruce G. Paulsen, Partner – Seward & Kissel LLP
1:00 PM – 2:20 PM

LUNCHEON & KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Mr. John C. Hadjipateras
Chairman of the Board and President
and Chief Executive Officer
Dorian LPG

 

Introductory Remarks by: Mr. Theodore Jadick, Managing Director, CEO and President – DNB Markets, Inc.
AFTERNOON SESSIONS
WEST LOUNGE (1ST FLOOR)
2:30 PM - 3:10 PM
DRY BULK SECTOR PANEL

Moderator:

Mr. Nicolay Dyvik, Head of Shipping Research – DNB Markets

Panelists:
  • Mr. Gary Vogel, CEO and Director - Eagle Bulk Shipping (NASDAQ:EGLE)
  • Mr. John C. Wobensmith, President & CEO – Genco Shipping & Trading (NYSE:GNK)
  • Mr. Robert Bugbee, President & Director - Scorpio Bulkers (NYSE:SALT)
  • Mr. Stamatis Tsantanis, President & CEO – Seanergy Maritime Holdings (NASDAQ:SHIP)
  • Mr. Hamish Norton, President – Star Bulk Carriers (NASDAQ:SBLK)
3:10 PM – 3:45 PM
PRIVATE EQUITY

Moderator:

Mr. Greg Chase, Partner – Reed Smith

Panelists:
  • Mr. Harry Toll, Managing Partner - Alterna Capital Partners LLC
  • Mr. Arthur Regan, Operating Partner - Apollo Management
  • Mr. John Michael Radziwill, Chairman & CEO – C Transport Maritime S.A.M./Good Bulk
  • Mr. Ty Wallach, Partner - Paulson & Co. Inc.
  • Mr. Paulo Almeida, Portfolio Manager – Tufton Oceanic Ltd.
3:45 PM – 4:25 PM
CRUDE OIL SECTOR PANEL

Moderator:
 
Mr. James Jang, Senior Analyst, Vice President Equity Research, Industrials and Maritime – Maxim Group LLC

Panelists:
  • Mr. Leonidas J. Vrondissis, CFO – Gener8 Maritime (NYSE:GNR)
  • Mrs. Lois Zabrocky, CEO – International Seaways (NYSE:INSW)
  • Mr. Robert Burke, CEO – Ridgebury Tankers
  • Mr. Harrys Kosmatos, Head of Strategy & Business Development - Tsakos Energy Navigation
4:25 PM – 5:10 PM
PRODUCT TANKER SECTOR PANEL

Moderator:
 
Mr. Ben Nolan, Director, Shipping Research - Stifel

Panelists:
  • Mr. Jerry Kalogiratos, CEO – Capital Product Partners LP (NASDAQ:CPLP)
  • Mr. Marco Fiori, CEO – d'Amico International Shipping (BIT:DIS)
  • Mr. Eddie Valentis, CEO – Pyxis Tankers (NASDAQ:PXS)
  • Mr. Robert Bugbee, President & Director – Scorpio Tankers (NYSE:STNG)
  • Mr. Jacob Meldgaard, CEO – Torm A/S (CPH:TRMD-A)
5:10 PM – 6:00 PM
ANALYST PANEL

Moderator:
 
Mr. Tasos Aslidis, CFO – Euroseas (NASDAQ:ESEA)

Panelists:
  • Mr. Christian Wetherbee, Director – Citi
  • Mr. Nicolay Dyvik, Head Shipping Equity Research – DNB Markets
  • Mr.  Amit Mehrotra,  Director/Lead Analyst, U.S. Transportation & Shipping -  Deutsche Bank
  • Mr. Gautam Khurana, Director, Head of Drewry Financial Research Services - Drewry
  • Mr. James Jang, Senior Analyst, Vice President Equity Research, Industrials and Maritime – Maxim Group LLC
  • Mr. Fotis Giannakoulis, VP Research – Morgan Stanley
  • Mr. Ben Nolan, Director, Shipping Research – Stifel
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM --- COCKTAIL RECEPTION