LEAD SPONSOR



Friday, February 22, 2019 - Hilton Athens Hotel, Athens, Greece



In Cooperation With










Lead Sponsor







Global Lead Sponsor





Global Gold Sponsors















Global Sponsors










































Event Sponsors






















































Supporting Sponsors















Speakers Dinner Sponsor







Lanyards Sponsor







Bags Sponsor







Coffee Sponsor







Music by Menelaos Kanakis








Agenda




     
8:15 AM – 8:55 AM REGISTRATION – BREAKFAST RECEPTION
MORNING SESSIONS
8:55 AM – 9:00 AM Welcome Remarks Mr. Nicolas Bornozis, President – Capital Link
9:00 AM – 9:05 AM Opening Remarks Mr. Fang Xiuzhi, Head of Shipping Finance – Bank of Communications Financial Leasing Co., Ltd.
UPCOMING REGULATIONS
9:05 AM – 9:40 AM Navigating the New World of Marine Fuels – 2020 and Beyond Moderator:
Dr. Christos Chryssakis, Business Development Manager - DNV GL 

Panelists:
  • Mrs. Armelle Breneol, Marine Fuels Technical Advisor for Europe - ExxonMobil
  • Mr. Ben Nolan, Managing Director – Stifel Financial Corp.
  • Mr. Steve Bee, Group Commercial & Business Development Director – VPS (Veritas Petroleum Services)
9:40 AM – 9:55 AM An Update on Implementation of U.S. Ballast Water Regulations CAPT Jennifer Williams, Commanding Officer - USCG
9:55 AM – 10:30 AM IMO Update Moderator:
Dr. Michalis Pantazopoulos, Managing Director, Liberian Registry - LISCR (Hellas) Ltd.  

Panelists:
  • Mrs. Dorothea Ioannou, Chief Commercial Officer – The American P&I Club
  • Mr. Dimitrios Fafalios, Chairman, Technical Committee - INTERCARGO; Member of the Board – Union of Greek Shipowners; President & Director - Fafalios Shipping
  • Mr. Frederick J. Kenney, Director of Legal and External Affairs - International Maritime Organization (IMO)
  • Mr. Mark O'Neil, President - Columbia Shipmanagement
  • Mr. Hamish Norton, President - Star Bulk Carriers Corp
TECHNOLOGY
10:30 AM – 10:45 AM Are you securely riding the digitalization wave in the Shipping Industry  Mr. Gregory Nakos, Associate PartnerEY Advisory, Data & Analytics COE
10:45 AM – 11:00 AM 2020 A New Era for Technology in Shipping Mr. Andreas Chrysostomou, Chief Strategy Officer – Tototheo Maritime Ltd
THE ROLE OF CHINA & ASIA
11:00 AM – 11:15 AM Update on One Belt One Road Mr. Benjamin Wong, Head of Transport & Industrial Sectors –InvestHK
11:15 AM – 11:30 AM Technological and Regulatory Challenges – A Class and Stakeholder’s Perspective Mr. Suresh Sinha, Managing Director – Indian Register of Shipping
11:30 AM – 11:45 AM IMO Compliance & Chinese Port Inspections Mr. Terence Zhao, President – Singhai Marine Services
11:45 AM – 12:00 PM Leasing Panorama
Leasing Options in Asia
Mr. Vincent Xu, Partner – Stephenson Harwood (TBC)
12:00 PM – 12:15 PM Bank of Communications Presentation Mr. Channing Wang, Senior Customer Manager of Shipping Finance Department Bank of Communications Financial Leasing Co., Ltd
12:15 PM – 12:50 PM Chinese Leasing Panel Moderator:
Mr. Christoforos Bisbikos, Partner – Watson Farley & Williams   

Panelists:
  • Mr. Fang Xiuzhi, Head of Shipping Finance – Bank of Communications Financial Leasing Co., Ltd.
  • Ms. Ling Zhou, Head of Shipping Finance – CMB Financial Leasing
  • Mr. Bill Guo, Executive Director, Shipping - ICBC Financial Leasing
LUNCHEON & KEYNOTE ADDRESS
12:50 PM – 2:25 PM   CAPITAL LINK GREEK SHIPPING LEADERSHIP AWARD

HONORING

Captain Paris Dragnis
Chairman & Founder
Goldenport Group
KEYNOTE SPEAKER

"How Shipping Can Thrive: Today, Tomorrow and in the Future"

Dr Grahaeme Henderson
Vice President, Shipping & Maritime
Shell International Trading and Shipping Company Limited
FINANCE
2:25 PM – 3:00 PM Bank Finance Moderator:
Mr. Jasel Chauhan, Partner, Head of International Finance - Hill Dickinson International  

Panelists:
  • Mr. Joep Gorgels, Global Head Transportation & Logistics Clients, Corporate and Investment Banking – ABN AMRO Bank
  • Mr. Vassilis Maroulis, Managing Director, Head of Greek Shipping - Citi
  • Mr. Frans van de Bospoort, Global Head of Shipping – DVB Bank
  • Mr. Tobias Zehnter, Global Head Ship Finance – NORD/LB
3:00 PM – 3:35 PM Alternative Financing Moderator:
Mr. Tony Rice, Partner – HFW

Panelists:
  • Mr. Elias Sakellis, Director – Australis Maritime Limited
  • Mr. Morten Arntzen, Senior Shipping Industry Advisor - Macquarie Bank
  • Mr. Svein Engh, Senior Vice President - EnTrustPermal
  • Mr. Mark McCarthy, Director & Chief Credit Officer - RMK Maritime
  • Mr. George Cambanis, Managing Director – YieldStreet Marine Finance
3:35 PM – 4:10 PM New Sources of Financing Moderator:  
Mr. John F. Imhof Jr., Shareholder - VedderPrice

Panelists:
  • Mr. Iraklis Tsirigotis, Head of Shipping - Amsterdam Trade Bank
  • Mr. Evan Cohen, Managing Director and Group Head of Maritime Finance Business - CIT
  • Mr. Markus Wenker, Head of Ship Finance - Hellenic Bank
 
4:10 PM – 4:45 PM Capital Markets Moderator:
Mr. Robert Lustrin, Partner - Seward & Kissel  

Panelists:
  • Mr. Erik Helberg, Chief Executive Office - Clarksons Platou Securities AS
  • Mr. Nicolas Duran, Director - Corporate Finance and Partner - Fearnley Securities
  • Mr. Douglas Mavrinac, Managing Director - Jefferies LLC
  • Mr. Wiley Griffiths, Head of Global Shipping - Morgan Stanley
  • Mr. George Giannakis, Head of Real Assets – StormHarbour Securities
4:45 PM – 5:20 PM Growth and M&A Moderator:
Mr. Greg Chase, Partner – Reed Smith LLP  

Panelists:
  • Mr. Jerry Kalogiratos, CEO & Director – Capital Product Partners L.P.
  • Ms. Christa Volpicelli, Managing Director - Citi
  • Mr. Spyros  Capralos, Chairman of the Board of Directors – Star Bulk Carriers Corp.
  • Mr. George Youroukos, Executive Chairman – Global Ship Lease
  • Mr. Paulo Almeida, Portfolio ManagerTufton Oceanic Ltd.
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM NETWORKING COCKTAIL RECEPTION






Supporting Organizations


                           


                           


                           


                            


Media Partners